Australia Travel Preparation

Travelers to Australia (except Australian citizens and most New Zealand passport holders) require a valid passport and either a valid visa or Electronic Travel Authority (ETA).

There are many options for travelers looking to work in Australia.

Through the Working Holiday program, 18 to 30-year-olds from Canada and a range of European and Asian nations may work in Australia. This visa allows young people to supplement their holiday through incidental employment for a period of up to 12 months. Working Holiday visa holders may work for up to six months with each Australian employer and study or train for up to four months. A full list of eligible country’s is available through the Australian Department of Immigration website. Tertiary-educated 18 to 30-year-olds from Chile, Iran and Thailand can participate in a similar initiative, the Work and Holiday program.

Australia’s skilled migration programs look to fill labor shortages in particular locations and occupations. Applicants for visas available through the General Skilled Migration program must be between 18 to 45 years of age, with good English skills and recent work experience. They must hold skills listed on the Australian Department of Immigration website. A quiz at the Australian Department of Immigration website will help applicants decide which skilled migration visa is most appropriate for them. Companies may also sponsor a skilled worker for a temporary or permanent working visa. Holders of this visa must be employed prior to their arrival in Australia.

There are several options available to business people looking to work in Australia. Those looking to visit Australia on a short business trip, such a conference, should apply for a business (short stay) visa. This may be independent, or sponsored for those with business connections in the country. Business (short stay) visas allow business people to visit Australia for up to three months. Business people looking to visit Australia many times may apply for a Business Visitor (Long Validity) ETA. Unlike the business visa, the ETA permits multiple entries into the country. Business ETA holders can visit Australia for up to three months at a time.

They are valid for up to ten years, or until the holder’s passport expires.

Business people looking to establish a new business in Australia, manage an existing company, or invest in an Australian organization may apply for a provisional business development visa. This visa is valid for two years, after which visa holders may apply for a permanent business development visa.

Further information about applying for visas and ETAs is available at the Australian Department of Immigration website.

There is no need for any additional vaccinations before traveling to Australia, although it is a good idea to ensure your routine immunizations are current before departing.

Source: Australian Department of Immigration

Australia Customs >>>